Local Ordinance Affecting Cyclists

It’s important to know the local laws that affect cyclists as they vary by city. Sidewalk riding is a good example: in Los Angeles one can ride the sidewalks (taking due care) but in Santa Monica sidewalk riding is prohibited.

(as is ‘coasting’ in a public garage, so take note – Santa Monica can hit you with a misdemeanor charge and a one-thousand dollar fine, according to Sec. 3.12.540c).

In West Hollywood sidewalk riding is allowed, but only where no adjacent bike lane exists (and then only in the same direction as adjoining traffic of course). The local ordinance there takes a dim view on “endangering any person or property” so if you’re riding the sidewalk be cognizant. Culver City outlaws sidewalk riding near public schools, churches, recreation centers or playgrounds. Take heed!

What About Beverly Hills?

Beverly Hills prohibits sidewalk riding in any ‘business district’ but the city uses the state law definition of ‘business district.’ That means any roadway where 50% of street frontage is actively used for commercial activities. But there’s even more to it than that.*

Given the uncertainty, from a legal perspective we believe that you’re simply better off riding in the street in Beverly Hills. We also believe it’s more safe, and the LA Bike Blog agrees. Helpful hint: because our streets are relatively narrow and our traffic ferocious, go ahead and use the whole right-hand lane when you can’t comfortably share it. It’s yours under California law.

Code inconsistency does not end with sidewalk riding, of course. Beverly Hills’s own municipal code conflicts with the state Vehicle Code. It’s that ‘practicable’ language business. The code advises riders to “ride as near the curb as possible,” which is not only incorrect and incompatible with the state’s vehicle code (as explained on the Know the Law) but is unwise. You must take the room you need to ride safely. If you’re ticketed let us know!

When in Beverly Hills heed the simple rule: ride in the street, not the sidewalk, and use that whole right-hand lane. It’s yours under California law.

Because local ordinances vary by jurisdiction, it’s a good practice to refresh your memory about which laws apply. In all likelihood you may not even know you’ve crossed a city boundary, but just in case do take care to know both the state vehicle code and the local ordinance that may apply.

Beverly Hills Ordinance

It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, ride, or propel any bicycle, skateboard, roller skates or similar type device on the sidewalk in any business district [that portion of a highway and the property...where 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by buildings in use for business...] — BHMC Section 5-6-801

Prohibited in any park or recreational facility: Riding any bicycle, skateboard, roller skates, or similar type of device except where such activity is specially authorized by posted signs. — BHMC Section 8-1-4

The operator of a bicycle shall not carry another person on the bicycle upon any public street or highway [nor] … tow or draw any coaster or other vehicle or person on roller skates on a public street or highway. — BHMC Section 5-5-8

The operator of a bicycle shall operate such bicycle as near the curb as possible on any public street or highway. (Note: conflicts with CVC and good riding practice – Ed.) — BHMC Section 5-5-8

Culver City Ordinance

Unclaimed property in the possession of the Police Department shall be held by the Police Department for a period of at least four (4) months, except that bicycles shall be held for a period of at least three (3) months. — CCMC Sec. 3.04.300

Unclaimed [bicycles] shall be held for a period of at least three (3) months. Thereafter, unless otherwise provided by law, the Police Department shall transfer to the Chief of Police any such bicycle which is needed for use in a program designed to prevent juvenile delinquency; a record of such use or disposition shall be kept by the Chief. — CCMC Sec. 3.04.300

No person shall…propel in any manner any bicycle….upon any pedestrian walkway which the Council, by resolution, has specifically designated as reserved for pedestrian use only. Violation of this provision shall constitute a misdemeanor, subject to a fine not to exceed $1,000, 6 months in jail, or both. — CCMC Sec. 7.02.050

No person shall attach anything to or allow a bicycle, newsrack or any other article or thing to lean against a parking meter or a parking meter standard unless said meter or meter standard has been altered by the City or approved designee to include a bicycle rack… — CCMC Sec. 7.03.535

A person shall not operate, ride or be on any bicycle upon which more persons are riding than the number for which such bicycle is designed and equipped. — CCMC Sec. 7.04.215

Persons operating bicycles upon a roadway shall not ride more than two abreast except on paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles. — CCMC Sec. 7.04.230

No person shall park a bicycle upon a street other than upon the roadway against the curb or upon a sidewalk in a rack to support the bicycle or against a building or at the curb in such manner as to afford the least obstruction to pedestrian traffic. — CCMC Sec. 7.04.240

Whenever a usable path for bicycles has been provided adjacent to a roadway, bicycle riders shall use such path and shall not use the roadway. — CCMC Sec. 7.04.245

No person shall ride a bicycle upon a sidewalk within any business district or upon the sidewalk adjacent to any public school building, church, recreation center or playground… — CCMC Sec. 7.04.250

A person shall not operate a bicycle unless it is equipped with a bell or other device capable of giving a signal audible at a distance of at least 100 feet, except that a bicycle shall not be equipped with, nor shall any person use upon a bicycle, any siren or whistle. — CCMC Sec. 7.04.305

Within the limits of any public park it shall be unlawful for any person…to leave a bicycle lying on the ground or paving, or set against trees, or… leave a bicycle in a place other than a bicycle rack when such is provided and there is space available… — CCMC Sec. 9.10.055

Los Angeles Ordinance

A person shall not: assault or attempt to assault, threaten to physically injure or attempt to injure, or physically injure, either by words, vehicle, or other object, a Bicyclist; intentionally distract or attempt to distract or attempt to force a Bicyclist off a street because of, in whole or in part, the Bicyclist’s status as a Bicyclist. (Los Angeles) — LAMC Chapter IV Article 5.10 Sec. 45.96.02

A person operating a bicycle shall not ride other than upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto, nor carry any other person upon such bicycle other than upon a firmly attached seat to the rear of the operator, nor shall any person ride upon a bicycle other than as above authorized. — LAMC Chapter VIII Sec. 80.27. Riding On Bicycles

It shall be unlawful for any person to attach anything or to allow a bicycle, newsrack or any other article or thing to lean against a parking meter or a parking meter standard. — Chapter VIII Sec. 88.10. Parking Meters and Parking Meter Standards

Bicycle parked – impeding pedestrian traffic prohibited. Fine: $48. With late penalty: $96. With 2nd late penalty: $121. — Fees (Sec. 21210)

No person shall ride, operate or use a bicycle, unicycle, skateboard, cart, wagon, wheelchair, rollerskates, or any other device moved exclusively by human power, on a sidewalk, bikeway or boardwalk in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. — Chapter V Sec. 56.15. Bicycle Riding – Sidewalks

The 1.5 mile walkway surrounding Lake Balboa in Lake Balboa Park shall be designated as a “pedestrian walk only.” No person shall roller blade, roller skate, skate board, or ride or drive any bicycle, scooter or similar vehicle upon the designated walkway….No person shall ride a bicycle, scooter, skate, skateboard, or other wheeled device on any pier. — Chapter IV Sec. 63.44. Regulations Affecting Park And Recreation Areas

Santa Monica Ordinance

It shall be unlawful to ride a bicycle or to coast in any vehicle upon any public sidewalk, except [bike paths]… It shall be unlawful to ride a bicycle or to coast in any vehicle in any public parking structure. — SMMC 3.12.540

No operator of any bicycle or motorcycle shall carry any other person upon the bar, handle bars or tank of any such vehicle, and no person shall so ride upon any such vehicle. — SMMC 3.12.580

It shall be unlawful for any person to interfere with a community event…with the intent to cause interference [by] riding a bicycle or skateboard, or using any similar device through, between, with, or among participants, vehicles, or animals… — SMMC 4.68.100

West Hollywood Ordinance

It is unlawful for any person to ride or operate a bicycle on or over any sidewalk…when [sic] there is a designated bicycle lane in the adjoining street…[B]icycle riders riding or operating a bicycle on the sidewalk shall travel in the same direction as traffic in the adjoining lane of traffic, shall yield to pedestrians and shall not ride in a wanton or reckless manner as to endanger any person or property. — WHMC Sec. 15.53.010

A person shall not operate a motor vehicle in the bicycle lane except to cross at a permanent or temporary driveway, or for the purpose of parking a vehicle where parking is permitted or where the vehicle is disabled. — WHMC Sec. 10.07.070

[Disclaimer: some laws have been abridged here for readability. Consult the actual text of the law or ordinance if in doubt, or in cases where liability will need to be established according to law.]

A great safe-riding resource is Bob Mionske’s Bicycling and the Law, which offers an overview of the legal context and includes a great discussion of liability. Let’s hope it doesn’t come in handy!

(<< Back to Know the Laws)

 

*Go ahead and try to figure out what state law means by ‘business district':

In determining whether a highway is within a business or residence district, the following limitations shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections 235 and 515: (a) No building shall be regarded unless its entrance faces the highway and the front of the building is within 75 feet of the roadway. (b) Where a highway is physically divided into two or more roadways only those buildings facing each roadway separately shall be regarded for the purpose of determining whether the roadway is within a district. (c) All churches, apartments, hotels, multiple dwelling houses, clubs, and public buildings, other than schools, shall be deemed to be business structures. (d) A highway or portion of a highway shall not be deemed to be within a district regardless of the number of buildings upon the contiguous property if there is no right of access to the highway by vehicles from the contiguous property. – CVC section 240